Regulations – Alaska

These statutes are subject to change and modification.  The Society does not warrant the accuracy or status of either the statutes or regulations.  Anyone examining this site should review their own state statutes or regulations for information.  These statutes and regulations may not be reviewed for content or accuracy.  Publication of this information is educational only and does not constitute legal advice.

Know of updated information or have a suggestion?  Let us know!


Licensing Professional Licensing Board of Barbers Hairdressers Link: (Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development Division of Corporations, Business and Professional Licensing)

  1. Licensing Board
    1. https://www.commerce.alaska.gov/web/cbpl/ProfessionalLicensing/BoardofBarbersHairdressers/ApplicationsForms/TattooingBodyPiercing.aspx
  2. Oversight/Rules: Statutes and Regulations Barbers and Hairdressers December 2020 Links:
    1. https://www.commerce.alaska.gov/web/portals/5/pub/BandHStatutes.pdf
    2. https://dec.alaska.gov/eh/fss/public-facilities/body-art/

Other Considerations:

  1. https://www.commerce.alaska.gov/web/portals/5/pub/BandHStatutes.pdf

Sec. 08.13.082. Apprenticeship
(d) The number of hours of training required to qualify an applicant for a license to practice tattooing, permanent cosmetic coloring, or body piercing shall be set by the board in regulations. The trainee must be at least 18 years of age when the training commences. The training required under this subsection (1) may only be received (A) in a licensed shop in this state under a person who has a practitioner’s license under this chapter in the field in which the trainee seeks training; or (B) outside the state from a person approved by the board at a site approved by the board; (2) must include at least 12 hours of training in safety, sanitation, sterilization, aseptic, and other practices necessary to prevent transmission of diseases and infection; (3) shall be completed in not more than 12 months from the date of its commencement; and (4) shall be documented by certification from the trainer that the training was successfully completed by the trainee.