Regulations – Colorado

These statutes are subject to change and modification.  The Society does not warrant the accuracy or status of either the statutes or regulations.  Anyone examining this site should review their own state statutes or regulations for information.  These statutes and regulations may not be reviewed for content or accuracy.  Publication of this information is educational only and does not constitute legal advice.

Know of updated information or have a suggestion?  Let us know!


  1. Licensing – DORA, the Department of Regulatory Affairs, Division of Professions and Occupations, Office of Barber and Cosmetology regulate permanent makeup licensing.
    1. https://dpo.colorado.gov/BarberCosmetology/Laws

https://www.sos.state.co.us/CCR/GenerateRulePdf.do?ruleVersionId=7468&fileName=4%20CCR%20731-1 

Section 9.5 PERMANENT OR SEMI-PERMANENT MAKEUP REQUIREMENTS FOR ESTHETICIANS AND COSMETOLOGISTS

Local jurisdictional health departments (county or city) can add additional rules and regulations for PMU artists. Contact your local health department for further guidance after Esthetician or Cosmetologists required training for permanent cosmetics with a DORA approved training school.

  1. Oversight/Rules Link:
    1. https://www.sos.state.co.us/CCR/GenerateRulePdf.do?ruleVersionId=9176&fileName=4%20CCR%20731-1

Permanent makeup does not include pigmentation of areas involving reconstructive surgery or trauma, re-pigmentation of the areola, and/or body art or tattooing. The performance of such services is beyond the scope of this rule, and beyond the scope of the cosmetologist or esthetician license. This rule is not applicable to services performed by licensees, which services have been properly delegated pursuant to the Medical Practice Act, section 12-240-101 et seq., C.R.S., and the Rules as promulgated by the Colorado Medical Board (e.g., Rule 800).

Microblading, Microstroking or Microhairstroking: included in the definition of permanent makeup for the purpose of these rules.

https://www.sos.state.co.us/CCR/GenerateRulePdf.do?ruleVersionId=7468&fileName=4%20CCR%20731-1 1.9 E. 1. d.

Other Considerations:
Completion of 132 contact hours of training must be completed prior to a licensed cosmetologist or esthetician performing semi-permanent or permanent makeup. The training must include at least the following course topics: cleaning, sterilization, disinfection and safety; skin analysis; equipment and supplies; color theory and effects; client consultation; and application of pigment. b. The training required in Rule 1.9(E) must be completed at a school approved by DPOS or CCCS if obtained in Colorado. If the training is obtained in another state or jurisdiction, the training must be substantially equivalent to that of an approved Colorado school.
https://www.sos.state.co.us/CCR/GenerateRulePdf.do?ruleVersionId=9176&fileName=4%20CCR%20731-1 1.9 E. 3.a. b.

Upon request by the Director, a cosmetologist or esthetician must supply written documentation that confirms the licensee has completed the required training in semi-permanent or permanent makeup. A certificate of completion issued by an approved school, and that contains the school’s official seal, will constitute sufficient documentation.